Privacy Policy

In general

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, this privacy policy describes how we collect, process, and use such data as we collect about your behaviour on our website. Our use of data is in compliance with the provisions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR.

Also, we direct your attention to such choices as you can make concerning how your data are collected and used. In order that you can easily find this notification, we have made it available on our website and, likewise, whenever we may request personally identifiable information.

What does personal data signify?

Personal data means any kind of information which may to some extent lead to you. When you use this website, we collect and process various examples of such information. This for instance takes place in connection with your ordinary access to content released by your actions with respect to:

  • your purchase of a product from our web shop
  • your subscription to our newsletter
  • your booking of an appointment through our booking module

Why we collect personal data

We solely collect such personal data as is voluntarily submitted on our website or data, to the collection of which you otherwise give your consent. We collect personal data for the purposes of:

  • … the shipping of products you may purchase from our web shop, the management of invoices, order confirmations and bookings, and the securing of a communication log.
  • … providing you with further information and details if you have booked participation in an event.
  • … ensuring our correct preparation in connection with consultations and the provision of help in connection with treatments.
  • … sending you newsletters and marketing material, to which process you have already given your consent.

The kind of personal data we collect

To the extent that you have, yourself, explicitly consented thereto and entered the information yourself, we collect the following kinds of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.
  • User information such as e.g. username, access codes, login information and security matters
  • Information provided by your browser such as e.g. IP address, browser type and language
  • Information for third-party networks, comprising Facebook, Google Analytics, ePay and Sleeknote
  • In the event that you have booked a time with us, we likewise process information such as name, e-mail address and telephone number, in order that we can contact you in connection with changes, questions or cancellations.

How we collect personal data

We collect your personal data through our website and third-party software. We collect your personal data by way of forms featured on our website and through the application of cookies for collection of data about your behaviour. Cookies are small text files containing a number of characters which uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers are originally set up for accepting cookies. You will however by able to change your browser settings in order to set up your browser for denying third-party cookies access or for notifying you when a third-party cookie is sent. If you wish to learn more about cookies and the way they work, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to such personal data as we collect through our website, we also apply various third-party software for the collection of data for this web site. In the following we have described the different types of third-party software which are applied by our website:

  • Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics provides access to your behaviour on our website. Google Analytics collects data by way of cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, comprising your IP address, for the tracking of your behaviour. We also apply Google Analytics in our marketing and, hence, you may experience dynamic advertisements after your visit to our website.
  • Klaviyo:
    We use the e-mail programme Klaviyo for sending out newsletters and offers to our customers. Through Klavivo, we collect e-mail addresses, IP addresses, and time stamps, which are used for the purpose of sending out relevant newsletters.
  • Facebook-pixels:
    We apply Facebook-pixels in order to improve our advertisements for visitors having visited our website and owning a Facebook profile. By way of Facebook-pixels we collect data about your behaviour on our website.
  • QuickPay:
    On this website we use the payment gateway QuickPay. QuickPay is a Danish payment gateway that is focused on high levels of security. QuickPay constantly monitor their systems, and they always have a backup system to facilitate data management. Card data and any communication involving money will automatically be encrypted. Your personal data will be transmitted to QuickPay when you place an order on our website.

Cookie information

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser in order that we recognise your computer in connection with any return visits. Our cookies contain no personal information just as they cannot contain virus. This website uses cookies pursuant to the following purposes: – Technical functionality in order that we remember your preferences. – The monitoring of traffic and sales, in order that we know the number of visitors as well as the number of visitors making  purchases on our site. – The improvement of our website to ensure the full use of our website services. – The analysis of products on offer, services, etc.

The permanence of stored cookies

The lifetime of cookies may vary, depending on the lifetime specified by the individual providers. Some cookies will disappear the moment you close the browser window, whereas others may exist for several years. Many providers will typically use 12- or 24-month lifetimes for their advertisement-, statistics- and content-related cookies. Please note that the lifetime of a cookie will be prolonged for every visit you make. Thus, a cookies will for instance be stored on your computer for a period of 24 months after your last visit to the website.

How you delete cookies

You can, at any time, delete cookies on your computer. Click here, to see how: www.aboutcookies.org

How can I avoid cookies?

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard drive, or receive a warning prior to the storage of a cookie. Click here www.aboutcookies.org to receive guidance as to how you change the settings of your browser.

How long will the website store personal data?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as it is necessary. This means that when it is no longer relevant for us to store your personal data, they will automatically be deleted in a secure way. We may however process your data for statistical purposes, but if this is the case, your data will be anonymised.

How you get access to the personal data we collect about you

You are entitled to information about which of your personal data we process. Further, you shall at all times be entitled to object to our use of such data as we no longer have any reason to store data. In the following we have specified how you do so:

Access and rectification of personal data

You are, at all times, entitled to request our delivery of a copy of such personal data as we store about you. In the event that you detect any errors or outdated information, you shall likewise be entitled to request that we correct such information. If you no longer wish that we store your personal data, you shall be entitled to request that we delete such personal data. However, such deletion shall only take place in case it is no longer necessary for us to store your data.

Your entitlement to deselect marketing communication

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing material by e-mail, you shall be entitled to withdraw your consent. Please note that this type of communication does not comprise administrative notifications such as e.g. order confirmations and e-mail in connection with account settings, including the change of password and notifications in continuation thereof.

How we secure your personal data

We process of your personal data, prudently and safely. This means that we are committed to prevent publication, unauthorised access, or any alternative processing of such personal customer data as are collected on this website.

Responsibility

This website and this privacy policy are owned and published by:

RAZspa ApS
Amagertorv 27, 2. Sal
DK-1160 København K
Mail: shop@raz-spa.dk

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint in respect of our processing of your personal data, you send your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. The contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is available on www.datatilsynet.dk

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard drive, or receive a warning prior to the storage of a cookie. Click here to receive guidance as to how you change the settings of your browser.